lawsuit against housing authority
[…] (75 Cal.App.3d at p. 803, 142 Cal.Rptr. 590.). He has worked in TV newsrooms for the last several years in New York, Baltimore, Washington and Charleston, SC. Lawsuit Challenges HUD's Rollback Of Key Fair Housing Rule - Forbes Juan Zuniga and his extended family were residents of the Jordan Downs public housing project in the City of Los Angeles, which was operated by the Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles (the Authority). Based upon the facts alleged by appellants, we find ample justification for allowing the City to be named as a defendant in this action. However, section 830.2 provides that: A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist., supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn.

Davison High School Staff, Patricia Hewitt Daughter, Are Salute Shells Legal, Articles L

lawsuit against housing authorityLeave a Comment